Development of novel therapy for kidney injury by leukocyte targeting antibody-fused Bionanocapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Naotake  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shunichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / バイオナノカプセル / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / ドラッグデリバリー / 腎虚血再還流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed the development of evolutional therapy to reconcile both anti-inflammatory/immune suppressive effects and extenuate adverse effects. We applied bionanocapsule-based drug delivery system (DDS) to inhibit immune activation specific for macrophages and selectively at inflammatory sites. We generated fluorescent-conjugated BNC fused with antibody targeting macrophages, and confirmed the BNC distribution on mouse macrophage cell line. Intravenous administration of the BNC into mouse demonstrated fluorescent cells only on injured kidney indicating specific BNC delivery for inflammatory sites. Significant expression of gene enclosed in BNC was not demonstrated, but this study provided fundamental data for the development for leukocyte specific DDS using BNC.