Mitophagy and acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 尿細管 / 急性腎障害 / 虚血 / 慢性腎臓病 / 再生医学 / 腎臓 / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deal with the assessment of the protective role of 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) in cisplatin-induced acute kidney injury (AKI). Nephrotoxicity is a frequent and major limitation of cisplatin-based chemotherapy. ALA is widely distributed in animal cells and is a precursor of tetrapyrole compounds such as heme, which is fundamentally important in aerobic energy metabolism. We found 2 novel findings: First, ALA ameliorates renal function in cisplatin-induced AKI by protecting mitochondrial enzymes and viability, as well as prevents tubular apoptosis in vivo and in vitro. Second, ALA has no significant effects on the anticancer efficiency of cisplatin in rats. Thus, ALA has the potential to prevent cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity without compromising the anticancer efficacy of cisplatin.