Investigation of an underlying mechanism of progression from accumulation of Abeta to neurofibrillary tangle formation using Alzheimer's model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Takako  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10301491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / アクアポリン4 / マウスモデル / タウ / アミロイドβ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that progression of Alzheimer’s disease is enhanced by a lot of changes in environment inside the brain. Since it is well known that astrocytes have a role in maintaining brain environment, we focused on the effect of astrocytic dysfunction in Alzheimer’s model mice by disrupting their aquaporin-4 gene. Aquaporin-4 is a water channel in the brain expressed in astrocytes and has a role in water homeostasis in the brain. Although amyloid plaque formation and reactive astrocytosis surrounding the plaques were not altered, microgliosis around the plaques was significantly reduced in cortical area in the Alzheimer’s model lacking aquaporin-4.