DNA vaccine for diabetes and dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAMI Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワクチン / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dipeptidyl peptidase 4 (DPP4)-targeted immune therapy for the prevention and treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus and a Lp(a)-targeted immune therapy for the treatment of high Lp(a) patients. Immunization with the DPP4 vaccine in C57BL/6J mice successfully increased DPP4 titer and inhibited plasma DPP4 activity. Moreover, this elevated titer was sustained for 3 month. In mice fed a high-fat diet, DPP4 vaccination resulted in improved postprandial glucose excursions and insulin sensitivity and, in the diabetic KK-Ay and db/db mice strains, DPP4 vaccination significantly reduced glucose excursions and increased both plasma insulin and pancreatic insulin content.Thus, this DPP4 vaccine may provide a therapeutic alternative for patients with diabetes.