Project/Area Number |
25670434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA IICHIRO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60346145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUHARA Atsunori 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00437328)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腸間膜脂肪 / アディポネクチン / 腸間膜リンパ節 / Treg / アディポネクチン / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulation of visceral WATs causes abnormalities in glucose and lipid metabolism resulting in atherosclerosis and cardiovascular diseases. Mesenteric lymph node (MLN) is located in the base of mesenteric WAT. The aim of this study is to reveal the significance of mesenteric lymph node against inflammation and metabolic disorders. Mesenteric lymph nodes are removed in male C57BL/6J mice {MLNrem mice}, and glucose tolerance and markers of immune cells were compared to sham-operated mice (sham mice). MLNrem mice showed impaired glucose tolerance compared to sham mice. Number of macrophages was increased in mesenteric WAT of MLNrem mice, and further induced by feeding of high-fat diet. Expression of marker genes of Treg was decreased in MLNrem mice. Collectively, MLN is important to protect mesenteric WATs from inflammation by inducing Tregs and inhibiting infiltration of macrophage, and maintain glucose homeostasis.