Elucidation of metabolic shift of skeletal muscle during aging and invention of new therapies for sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMOTO Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40284400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 幸穂  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局等, その他 (00280769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / 動物モデル / 代謝 / 筋線維 / 代謝変化 / 筋線維タイプ / 骨格筋線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia impairs activity of daily living of aged people. For the early prevention or treatment of such conditions, it is required to understand the pathogenesis and invent effective therapies. In this study, we will elucidate the metabolic changes in skeletal muscle during aging and establish the new technologies for developing innovative preventive and therapeutic methods by remodleing the metabolism.