Mechanisms of expansion of hematopoietic stem cell clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Yuko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00447343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞クローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that quality of individual hematopoietic stem cells are highly variable. In this study, we analyzed functions of molecules in Ras signals in hematopoetic stem cell competition during hematopoietic reconstitution. We found that Spred1, a negative regulator of Ras/Raf/Erk, plays a critical role in dominancy of hematopoietic stem cells in a competitive assay in vivo. Further studies of Spred1-mediated control of self-renewal activity of hematopoietic stem cells would lead to deep understanding of stem cell aging and tumorigenesis.