The mechanism of adenosine diphosphate receptor mediated thrombus formation in antiphospholipid syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20301905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Kenji  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70544295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 血小板 / アデノシン2リン酸(ADP) / アデノシン2リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With any of the subtypes of 231D, a mouse monoclonal antiphospholipid antibody, dysfunction of adenosine diphosphate (ADP) induced platelet aggregation was not detected in a reproducible manner. By contrast, EY2C9, a human monoclonal antiphospholipid antibody or purified IgG from sera of antiphospholipid syndrome(APS) patients induced suppression of ADP triggered platelet aggregation. The mechanism of the phenomena is under analysis.
In flow-analysis with the micro-tip mimicked sclerotic-artery, monoclonal antiphospholipid antibody did not show the decisive tendency of creating white blood clot. Inhibitor of P2Y12, the major ADP receptor on the platelet membrane, is widely used for the prophylaxis of thrombosis in patients with the history of arterial thrombosis including APS patients. However, our data suggest that there may be certain amount of patients in APS that the ADP inhibitor is not effective enough for preventing the recurrent thrombosis.