Screening of Flu Alarmin biomarkers of severe influenza virus infection and their confirmation in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 特任教授 (50144978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症度 / ATP / 乳酸 / リアルタイム・バイオマーカー / エネルギー代謝 / 代謝障害 / 予後判定 / サイトカイン / インフルエンザ / 多臓器不全 / 重症化 / バイオマーカー / 血管透過性亢進 / Flu Alarmin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A virus (IAV) causes significant morbidity and mortality. We found that energy metabolic disorder is a principal cause of multiorgan failure in severe influenza virus infection. Among the analyzed biomarkers in the blood, lactate/ATP ratio is a useful and prognostic biomarker of the disease severity in animal model and clinical data. In addition, we established SmartAmp system for detection of thermolabile carnitine palmitoyltransferase 2 SNPs as risk factors for influenza associated encephalopathy in the infected young children.