Genetic and molecular analyses of causative genes for autism-spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koh-ichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 崇倫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉性障害 / 神経細胞 / 大脳皮質構築 / 自閉症 / 大脳皮質形成 / NR1D1 / 大脳皮質 / RBFOX1 / Migfilin / 自閉性疾患 / 神経細胞移動 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many different biological causes have been implicated in the etiologies of neurodevelopmental disorders such as autism-spectrum disorder (ASD), genetic factors are considered to be the most important. Thus, it is essential to clarify the pathophysiological significance of respective disease-related genes in brain development. To address this issue, we performed genetic analyses of ASD patients and found a single amino acid mutation in a patient. We then carried out a comprehensive analyses with in utero electroporation including cortical neuron migration, axon elongation, dendrite developmentand live-imaging. Consequently we found abnormal phenotypes in the above analyses.