Involvement of SLURP-2 in refractory psoriasis associated with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hitomi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (50400106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / アディポサイトカイン / SLURP-2 / 肥大化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of SLURP-2 (secreted Ly-6/uPar related protein-2), which is up-regulated in psoriatic lesion, enhanced the differentiation, enlargement and proliferation of mature adipocytes. In addition, it down-regulated the expression of adiponectin and up-regulated that of IL-6 and visfatin. The result of co-culture of SLURP-2-transfected-adipocytes with immunocytes showed the increase of IL-17 and IL-1β. These findings suggest that SLURP-2 may involve in refractory psoriasis associated with obesity.