Specific imaging of vulnerable atherosclerotic plaque: development of a novel SPECT probe using low molecular artificial antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUGE YUJI  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoichi  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90634212)
ZHAO Songji  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (80374239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / 核医学診断 / 人工抗体 / 不安定プラーク / 組織因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diagnosis of atherosclerosis, it is necessary for the distinct detection of vulnerable plaque which is needed to be treated as early as possible. In this study, we have planned to develop a novel SPECT imaging probe targeting to tissue factor (TF) which has close relationship to plaque rupture and following thrombus formation. As a basic compound, we chose Fab fragment of anti-TF antibody since Fab has been expected to have rapid clearance from non-targeted tissue especially blood. Therefore, we first developed anti-TF Fab, and then conjugated 99mTc via “HYNIC”, a bifunctional chelate to produce 99mTc-TF-Fab with its radiopurity not less than 90%. 99mTc-TF-Fab showed high stability in mice plasma for 24 hour. From these results, 99mTc-TF-Fab would have a property as a SPECT imaging probe for diagnosis of TF expressing atherosclerotic lesion.