A new extended library of 18F-labeled probes: Synthesis and use of [18F]CF3Br
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOTO Shozo  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (00375198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / マイクロリアクター / 標識合成 / PET / 標識プローブ / トリフルオロメチル基 / フッ素-18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we challenged the synthesis and use of a labeling precursor for 18F-trifluoromethylated PET probes. [18F]CBrF3 was synthesized in radiochemical yields of 46±5% by the reaction of electrochemically concentrated [18F]F- with CBr2F2 in a micro-flow reaction chip. The separation and concentration of [18F]CBrF3 from CBr2F2 was carried out using several adsorbents such as silica gel, and this approach turned out to be not promising. Then an evaporation chip, which was used in connection with a reaction chip, was designed and tested for the separation of the volatile labeled product. The reaction solution was flowed into the chip where [18F]CBrF3 was statistically evaporated into a He gas flow. Although [18F]CBrF3 was not completely separated from CF2Br2, it was then bubbled in a DMSO solution of L-tyrosine to produce O-[18F]trifluoromethyl-L-tyrosine., but no product was observed. In conclusion, [18F]CBrF3 is not a promising precursor for 18F-trifluoromethylation.