Development of alpha-synuclein selective PET probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40361076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / PET / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-invasive detection of α-synuclein deposits would be useful to diagnose Parkinson's diseases accurately as well as to track disease progression. In order to develop a sensitive and selective α-synuclein PET probe, we screened around 160 compounds and found several compounds which show high binding affinity to α-synuclein fibrils. Especially, compound C binds with high affinity to α-synuclein fibrils. Autoradiographic analyses showed that this compound preferentially bound to Lewy bodies in the midbrain sections from patients with Parkinson’s disease. Intravenous administration of this compound further demonstrated sufficient blood-brain barrier permeability in mice. These findings suggest that [18F]compound C is a promising candidate for PETα-synuclein imaging probes.