An Attempt to Establish the Technology for Estimating Real Irradiated Dose of Particle Therapy in a Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (30334121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10400748)
KAWAMURA Hidemasa  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80431716)
OKAMOTO Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 線量分布 / QA/QC / 重粒子線治療 / 自己放射化PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we showed that MRI(T2WI) signal intensity of area irradiated higher dose was changed higher intensity one year after carbon-ion radiotherapy for prostate cancer. We measured iso-center dose profiles of estimating dose in treatment planning system and iso-center signal intensity profiles of MRI(T2WI) scanned one year after irradiation. We analyzed both of profiles and we got the relationship among them. This study shows the possibility to develop the technology for estimating a real irradiated dose of particle therapy in a living body without invasive.