Acetylcholine metabolism in pancreas by C-11 Donepezil PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatazawa Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 直史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアセチルコリンエステラーゼ / アセチルコリン / PET / ドネペジル / 膵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylcholine is a neurotransmitter contributing to control of pancreatic excretion and insulin secretion from beta cells. We tested C-11 labeled acetylcholine esterase inhibitor Donepezil (DNP) as a biomarker of pancreatic function in rats and normal humans. In rats, high accumulation of DNP was found in intestine, pancreas, and adrenal gland where acetylcholine esterase concentration was high in the autopsied tissue, indicating C-11 DNP is a marker of acetlycholinergic function. In humans, high accumulation of C-11 DNP was found in myocardium, pancreas, and intestine, but not in adrenal gland. The current study revealed a species difference in controlling myocardium and adrenal gland function by acetylcholine between rat and humans.