Development of radiolabeled probes for molecular imaging of AA amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takahiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30284706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40411904)
HAGIMORI Masayori  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 放射線 / イメージング / アミロイド / 蛍光色素 / 放射性薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For nuclear imaging of AA amyloidosis, we synthesized and evaluated a radioiodinated Thioflavin T derivative 13. In mouse plasma, [I-125]13 showed high stability after 24-h incubation. In normal mice, [I-125]13 showed rapid blood clearance and high accumulation of radioactivity in kidney, liver and spleen at early time points. Little accumulation of radioactivity in brain suggested that [I-125]13 would not across the blood-brain barrier. The accumulation of radioactivity in thyroid was also very low indicating high in vivo stability against deiodination reaction. After 24 h, about 70% of radioactivity was excreted from the body.