Transcriptome analysis of leukocytes from sarcoma patients for helpful biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (90205667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Gen  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨肉腫 / 脊索腫 / 遺伝子発現 / 血液 / バイオマーカー / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain novel biomarkers helpful for diagnosis of sarcomas or musculoskeletal tumors, leukocytes from 6 cases and 4 controls were subjected to a high accuracy large-scale gene expression analysis of 8,919 mRNAs revealed difference of transcriptome between the cases and controls. It is suggested that studies focusing on differentially-expressed transcripts might discriminate cases from controls with high accuracy in the future.