Project/Area Number |
25670555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Koichiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90523118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMOTO Shinji 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 灌流保存 / 肝移植 / 脱脂肪化 / 酸素運搬体 / 臓器保存 / 脂肪肝グラフト / 潅流保存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Almost 50% macrosteatotic liver was induced by dietary protocol in rat. At first, we confirmed that subnormothermic (20-25℃) machine perfusion preservation (SMP) protects steatotic livers from preservation/ reperfusion injury compared with static cold preservation, in terms of oxidative stress, mitochondrial damage, and microcirculatory disturbance, reslted in maintenance of functional & morphological viability. In the next step, we investigated defatting power of SMP with drug facilitating fatty acid β oxidation and triglyceride secretion, like carnitine and peroxisomal proliferator-activated receptor. However, SMP didn't show little effect on defatting. Increase perfusion temperature and usage of oxygen carrier may be required fo defatting.