Stroma elimination therapy for cancer; a surrounding cancer cells by decoy engineered Mesenchymal Stem Cells, including suicide gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oda Tatsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学センター, 研究チーム長 (20396526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌線維芽細胞(CAF) / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 癌-間質のクロストーク / 膵癌 / 癌線維芽細胞(CAF) / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 癌-;間質のクロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crosstalk between cancer cells and Cancer-Associated Fibroblast (CAF) plays a crucial role that comprises 3D organization of solid cancers. We designed new cancer therapy namely “decoy MSC therapy”, that involves administration of engineered MSC at first, and eliminate them after cancer cells are surrounded by decoy MSC. The origin of CAFs have been assumed as bone marrow derived Mesenchymal Stem Cell (BM-MSC), however they anc not be a souse of decoy MSC because of technical challenges. We employed adipose tissue derived MSC(AD-MSC), confirming its positive potential for the application in new therapy.