Development of an auxiliary liver using a small intestinal segment packed together with liver micro fragments and stem-like cells of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Kimitaka  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (20125850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kojima Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有茎分節腸管 / 肝組織片移植 / 肝幹様細胞移植 / 肝幹様細胞の分化誘導 / 体内型補助肝臓 / 肝移植 / 肝不全 / 肝組織移植 / 有茎腸管グラフト / 肝幹様細胞 / 肝組織幹様細胞共充填 / 体内型補助人工肝臓 / 肝組織片充填 / 肝幹様細胞共充填
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop an auxiliary liver using a small intestinal segment packed with the minced liver and the stem-like cells of another rat liver by exposing them under the rapid growth environment of the minced liver to expect the transformation of them to the functioning hepatic cells. Hepatic stem-like cells co-packed with the minced liver infiltrated into the spaces of the remnant liver tissue even after 60 days, by exhibiting a similar configuration of the liver cell cord with the division, proliferation and fusing. The intercellular space of the sinusoid resemblance was also admitted between each hepatic stem-like cell. Stained also positive with PAS staining, it was suggested that these transformed hepatic stem-like cells have the metabolic ability of glucose.
The study showing that hepatic stem-like cells were differentiated into the resemblance of the true liver tissue, indicated the prospect of the creation for the internal auxiliary liver.