Project/Area Number |
25670571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagie Hironobu 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ガドリニウム化合物 / 中性子捕捉療法 / Drug Delivery System / ナノミセル / ポリエチレングリコール / リン酸カルシウム / ポリエチレンイミン / 膜融合ペプチド / ガドニウム化合物 / Drug delivery System / JTS-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cell cytotoxicity was obtained by gamma ray and auger electron derived the reaction between Gadolinium(Gd) and thermal neutron in Gd neutron capture therapy(NCT). It is necessary to accumulate the Gd atoms in the cancer cell, especially, in nucleus, for selective damage to cancer cells without the affect to neighbor normal tissues, so it is important to develop the Drug Delivery System. We prepared Gadoteridol entrapped poly-cationized-calcium phosphate nano micelle coating with polyethylene glycol (Ca-P nano micelle). Gd concentration in tumour was keeping higher compare to original Gd solution until 24hrs after intraveneous injection(IV). After IV injection of Gd Ca-P nano micelle, 50 % of tumour growth suppression was shown in Colon 26 mouse subcutaneous tumour model with thermal neutron irradiation at Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute. We hope to develop the Gd NCT as selective novel cancer therapy.