Epigenetic drug discovery for gastrointestinal cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Taroh  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (40368303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although histone modification is shown to be an essential factor for normal stem cell maintenance, the involvement of histone modification factors in cancer initiation and progression has been poorly understood. Using gastrointestinal cancer cells, we elucidated the functional roles of the histone demethylase, an essential epigenetic regulator. Knockdown resulted in the suppression of cancer growth in vitro and in vivo. Using this system, the screening allowed the identification of several compounds as candidates. They justify the rationale for studying the effects of the epigenetic factors in gastrointestinal cancer.