Project/Area Number |
25670590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
TERAJIMA Hiroaki 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (40314215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Yoichiro 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第1研究部, 主任研究員 (30597745)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肝虚血再灌流障害 / galectin-9 / Tim-3 / 虚血再還流障害 / 肝臓 / T細胞 / TIM-3 / TLR-4 / マクロファージ / 虚血再灌流障害 / TIM / Galectin-9 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver ischemia reperfusion injury (IRI) is still an important problem in liver transplantation, and is affected by T-cell / Macrophage interaction. We have focused on Tim-3 / Galectin-9 pathway as regulatory system in liver IRI. The expression of Gal-9 was enhanced endogenously in liver especially by hepatocytes and Kupffer cells during warm IRI for a mouse liver. Exogenously administered reGal-9 significantly ameliorated hepatocellular damage due to IR. In the circumstance of Gal-9 absence, the liver damage exacerbated the severity as compared with wild type. The severe liver damage in Gal-9 KO mice was improved by the administration of reGal-9. Our study suggests a significant role of Gal-9 in the maintenance of hepatic homeostasis, and exogenous Gal-9 treatment will be a new therapeutic strategy against liver IRI.