Challenges for derivation of cardiac progenitors with microRNA regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYAMA Tohru  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20638803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Tao-Sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 心筋前駆細胞 / 骨格筋前駆細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific Aim of this study was to clarify whether human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSCs)-derived skeletal muscle progenitor cells (SMPCs) can become novel cell supplier for cardiac progenitor cells (CPC). In this study, we particularly focused on the microRNA-associated regulation and the multipotency of SMPCs. As a result, we demonstrated that hiPSCs-derived SMPCs, termed EZ spheres, potentiate multi-differentiation capacities and transplanted EZ spheres can give rise to cardiomyocytes in mouse infarcted heart. While, an inhibition of miR-1 family did not affect the multipotency of EZ spheres. Taken together, this study clearly demonstrated that hiPSCs-derived EZ spheres is valuable cell source as a bipotent progenitor cells to differentiate into both skeletal and heart muscles, and it is expected that microRNA-mediated regulation in the multipotency of EZ spheres in future studies.