| Project/Area Number |
25670613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO RYUTA 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10400243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISI Nato 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
菊地 利明 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10280926)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Toshiaki 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10280926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腫瘍ワクチン / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫治療 / 共刺激因子 / グリオーマ / サイトカイン / OX40 / CD40 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the preceding study, we attempted to develop the new immunotherapeutic strategy using one of the costimulatory molecule, OX40. In the present study, we attempted to augment the efficacy of OX40 stimulation by adding it to subcutaneous tumor vaccination therapy. However, during our effort to augment the efficacy by adding similar costimulation molecule, CD40, we realized that CD40 evokes stronger antitumor effect than OX40. Therefore, we concentrated on CD40 and tried to develop effective immunotherapeutic strategy using this molecule. From analyses of clinical tumor samples, we demonstrated that gene expression of CD40 and CD40L (ligand) corresponded with the patients’ progression-free and overall survival. Subsequently, we demonstrated the efficacy of CD40 stimulation by adding CD40 agonistic antibody to subcutaneous tumor vaccines. This strategy prolonged the survival of intracranial tumor models in both glioma model and glioma initiating cell derived glioma models.