Mechanism of transcriptional regulation from arachnoid cells to endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Youichiro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害 / トランスクリプトーム / エピゲノム / くも膜
Research Abstract
It is not fully elucidated the role of arachnoid cells in the course of subarachnoid hemorrhage. It was found that arachnoid cells could contribute to the recovery from cerebrovascular diseases. To elucidate the transcriptional regulation mechanism of arachnoid cells, we performed comprehensive transcriptional analysis followed by epigenetic analysis. We found some of histone modifications were dynamically changed, suggesting the importance of chromatin dynamics of arachnoid cells. Based on the outcome of this project, further study is now ongoing to confirm and validate the significance of these findings.