Study on the effect of RAGE on development of hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kita Daisuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10377385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRAGE / 水頭症 / 白質変化 / 脳組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study was to investigate whether there is co-relation between RAGE and hydrocephalus. In endosecratory RAGE (esRAGE) transgenic mice, we identified about 3% of penetration rate of hydrocephalus, while in human hydrocephalus patients, we couldn’t find such relationship because of difficulty in measuring expression levels of esRAGE from human cerebrospinal fluid. Next, we focused on expression of esRAGE in brain and the way of enlargement of ventricular system. We found that esRAGE was expressed abundantly in human choroid plexus, though there was no relationship between the expression of RAGE and development of hydrocephalus in human. Besides RAGE study, we published two papers on developmental process of hydrocephalus in a young adult, and retention of CSF absorptive capacity in long-standing hydrocephalus patients. We presented a paper on relationship between white mater damage and hydrocephalus in the elderly in an international meeting on hydrocephalus.