MS imaging Analysis to identify protein expressions regulating malignant transformation in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU Miyamoto  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20378649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUMIHIKO Matsuda  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 悪性転化 / MSイメージング / 質量分析 / グリオーマ / 質量分析解析 / 質量顕微鏡 / mass spectrometry / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research project is to screen protein expressions associated with malignant transformation in glioma, to identify the driver proteins, and to reveal the novel mechanism. We evaluated the pretreatment conditions for MS imaging and visualized the protein expressions of clinical samples. To identify the proteins detected by MS imaging, the pretreatment conditions for LC/MS/MS analysis was examined. As preliminary results, we identified some proteins which has been known to be involved in gliomagenesis.