Bcl-2 family protein Mcl-1 regulates osteoclastogenesis by the anti-apoptotic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50570016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYUKI Tanaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
上原 浩介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20599063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclast is a multinuclear, bone eating cell. The metabolism of bone is maintained by a subtle balance of bone formation and resorption. The collapse of this bone metabolism causes osteoporosis, arthritis and then joint destruction. It's known that Bcl-2 family which has a function of mitochondria process in apoptosis makes essential effect on osteoclast. We examined the unknown function of Mcl-1 in osteoclast which is one of Bcl-2 family protein. We elucidated that Mcl-1 has functions of positive effect on survival rate of osteoclast and negative effect on the resorption.