Investigation of relationship between hip dysplasia and mitochondrial DNA haplotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI CHIKAHISA  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40432421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臼蓋形成不全 / ミトコンドリアDNAハプログループ / ミトコンドリアDNAパプログループ / 臼蓋形成不全症 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ハプログループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the relationship between developmental dysplasia of the hip (DDH) and mitochondrial DNA haplotype in order to find one of factors which bring on DDH. One hundred and thirty nine patients were examined for mitochondrial DNA haplotype. Their distribution was compared to that of the study by Tanaka et al. (Genome Res. 2004).
Haplotype A was 10.8% in our study and 6.9% in Tanaka's report. Haplotype D was 29.5% in ours, 37.4% in Tanakas' ,respectively. Haplotype G was 12.9% in our study in compared to 6.8% in Tanaka's study. We obtained results of the difference of mitochondrial DNA haplotype distribution between patients with DDH and general japanese people. Further investigation will be conducted to reveal the relationship between DDH and mitchondrial DNA haplotype.