Bach1 deficiency reduces severity of osteoarthritis, and induction of HO-1 is a novel target in OA prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10392490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
KATO Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (20415657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 酸化ストレス / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / SOD2 / 軟骨細胞 / アポトーシス / 軟骨 / 抗酸化 / ジンクフィンガープロテイン / HO-1 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bach1 is a transcriptional repressor of Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), which is cytoprotective through its antioxidant effects. The objective of this study was to define the role of HO-1 in osteoarthritis (OA) development using in Bach1 deficient mice. HO-1 expression decreased with aging in articular cartilages. Bach1 deficient mice showed reduced severity of age-related OA and surgically-induced OA compared with wild-type mice. Autophagy marker LC3 and antioxidant SOD2 were increased in articular cartilage of Bach1 deficient mice compared with wild-type mice. The expression of SOD2 and the suppression of apoptosis in Bach1 deficient chondrocytes were mediated by HO-1. This may be due to maintenance of joint health by antioxidant effects through HO-1. These results suggest that HO-1 or inactivation of Bach1 is a novel target and signal pathway in OA prevention.