Development of novel fracture healing methods using artificical perioteum and collagen-binding growth factor containing a collagen-binding domain from Clostridium histolyticum collagenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKASO Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90439117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kentaro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50547578)
MATSUSHITA Osamu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
MABUCHI Yo  東京医科歯科大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (50424172)
INOUE Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工骨膜 / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞積層技術 / 人工骨膜組織 / 機能性人工骨膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a functional artificial periosteum using mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and a fusion protein (collagen binding-bFGF, CB-bFGF) consisting of bFGF and the collagen-binding domain (CBD) of Clostridium histolyticum collagenase for bone repair. Artificial periosteum had higher expression of trophic factots than monolayer cultured MSCs. Moreover, the combination of the collage CB-bFGF with artificial periosteum induced bone formation compared to artificial periosteum alone in rat models. Taken together, these properties suggest that the CB-bFGF/artificial periosteum composite is a promising material for bone repair in the clinical setting.