Cell therapy for acute lung injury using lung derived trypsin resistant pluripotent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sonomi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80644103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 寛人  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (80632174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / エンドトキシン / 肺傷害モデル / トリプシン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 蛋白分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the phenotype of the cells derived from rat lung tissue by trypsin treatment for 16 h, and we evaluated the efficacy of cell therapy using these cells for mouse acute lung injury model. The lung derived trypsin resistant cells had positivity for CD29 and CD90. Transcription of TIMP 1,4 and alpha-1 anti-trypsin were abundant. which might be related with tolerance to proteinases. When these cells were administered via nasal route to the lipopolysaccharide induced mice acute lung injury model, the activity of neutrophil elastase in the lung was reduced. These results suggested a possibility of these cells as a therapeutic approach to acute lung injury, but further study is needed to establish efficacy of this methodology.