| Project/Area Number |
25670674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kageyama Kyouko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80347468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sawa Teiji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Nakajima Yasufumi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 術後回復力強化 / microRNA / 炎症消退脂質分子 / オートファジー / 遺伝子治療 / 炎症消退脂質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research aimed to elucidate the contributions of the disappearance of inflammatory responses of pro-resolving mediators and the induction of autophagy on the mechanism of Enhanced Recovery After Surgery (ERAS). Firstly, we divided C57BL/6 mice into control and starvation groups and observed the alterations of hepatic cells. Thereafter, we identified the possibility of suppressing hepatic cell autophagy in a starved state, which was induced by Resolvin. Finally, we examined the microRNAs associated with hepatic cell autophagy in a starved state by conducting comprehensive microRNA analysis with a next generation sequencer. To the present, we have not identified microRNAs showing significant differences correlated with hepatic cell autophagy.