Project/Area Number |
25670676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Ryoki 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10609085)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | midazolam / IgE CSR / IgE抗体産生抑制 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / ミダゾラム / IgEクラススイッチ / アレルギー発症抑制 / IgE抗体 / クラススイッチ / B細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether MDZ can suppress antigen-specific and total IgE production followed by IgE class switch recombination(CSR). MDZ was administered intraperitoneally to mice prior to ovalbumin(OVA) plus native cholera toxin immunization. Serum OVA-specific and total IgE responses, and surface IgE-positive B cells were analyzed by ELISA and Flow cytometry. Expression levels of CSR associated molecules such as germ-line transcript ε(εGLT), germ-circle transcript ε(εCT), AID, and Id2 in spleen were compared. IFN-γ and IL-4 mRNA and their protein levels were also examined in spleen and serum. MDZ significantly suppressed OVA-specific and total IgE levels in plasma and surface IgE-positive B cells in spleen. MDZ-treated mice had significantly reduced levels of εGLT and εCT. Furthermore, although IFN-γ mRNA and protein levels were significantly elevated, IL-4 mRNA and protein levels were reduced in MDZ-treated mice. MDZ might be useful for preventing IgE-mediated allergic disease.