| Project/Area Number |
25670681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOMI Kamba 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Toshinari 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00607749)
TERADA Naoki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60636637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス / 質量顕微鏡 / リン脂質 / メタボローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prostate specific antigen (PSA) is widely accepted as a serum biomarker for the diagnosis of PCa. However, due to its low specificity and lack of relevance with aggressiveness, novel biomarkers to complement PSA are needed. Our aim was to identify new biomarker for prostate cancer by metabolomic analysis using high resolution imaging mass spectrometry. And we aimed at application to diagnostic imaging of new biomarker candidate. We identified that the expression of three phosphatidylinositoles (PIs) was significantly higher in cancer tissue than in benign epithelium. These differences in PI expression profiles may serve as a novel diagnostic tool for prostate cancer. However, it was difficult to recognize the difference of these PIs' expression between cancer and benign epithelium by using Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry(MRS). We are plannning to investigate these PIs function.