A genetic screen in Drosophila for regulators of human prostate cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEDA Saya(ITO, Saya)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90534511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243239)
UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50601598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌転移モデル / ショウジョウバエ / アンドロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To uncover the mechanism by which human prostate cancer progresses, we performed a genetic screen for regulators of human prostate cancer progression using the Drosophila accessory gland, a functional homolog of the mammalian prostate. Cell growth and migration of secondary cells in the adult male accessory gland were found to be regulated by Drosophila homologues of regulators of human prostate cancer progression. Using this screening system, we identified three genes that promoted growth and migration of secondary cells. The human homologues of these candidate genes were expressed in human prostate cancer cells and promoted replication and invasiveness in these cells. These findings suggest that the development of the Drosophila accessory gland and human prostate cancer cell growth and invasion are partly regulated through a common mechanism. The screening system using the accessory gland can be a useful tool for uncovering the mechanisms of human prostate cancer progression.