Analysis of the functions of a molecular chaperon HSP70 during pregnancy, and attempt to find new treatments of premature labor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TAKAHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (90313147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子シャペロン / HSP / 早産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teprenone has been reported to have an effect to induce HSP70. We tried to analyze whether Teprenone is effective or not to prevent preterm labor. At first, we used choriocarcinoma cell line, BeWo. We tried to measure HSP70 concentration in the culture supernate of BeWo. However, we could not detect it in analyzable concentration. Other cell lines, JAR, JEG-3, showed similar results. Next, we tried to analyze the effect of Teprenone on the invasive and proliferative capacity of BeWo, which also was not significant. We tried to detect the expression of HSP70 on placenta of mouse with immunohistochemical staining. However, only non-specific pattern was observed. We could not proceed to the analysis on human materials.