| Project/Area Number |
25670701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROAKI KAJIYAMA 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00345886)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENGA Takeshi 名古屋大学, 大学医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / マイクロRNA / TGF-β / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 腹腔内微小環境 / 細胞コミュニケーション / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesothelial cells (MC) are the primary components of the tumor microenvironment for ovarian cancer (OC) cells. We show that TGF-beta-stimulated human MC (Cancer-associated mesothelial cells: CAM) are able to promote cancer cell attachment and proliferation and the activation of the promoter activities of MMP-2 and MMP-9, which are metalloproteinases necessary for tumor invasion. Expression of the miR-200 family was down-regulated in CAM, and restoration of the expression of miR-200 family members in MC suppressed cancer cell attachment and proliferation. Down-regulation of the miR-200 family by TGF-beta-induced Fibronectin production, which promoted cancer cell attachment to CAM. Finally, we demonstrated that the delivery of the miR-200s to CAM in mice inhibited OC cell implantation and dissemination. Our results suggest that alteration of the tumor microenvironment by the miR-200 family could be a novel therapeutic strategy for OC treatment.