A master regulator, SATB1, regulates genes expressions in head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kondo  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70436822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70377414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSATB1 / LMP1 / EBV / 上咽頭癌 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SATB1 is a master regulator that regulates thousand kinds of gene expressions. SATB1 associates cancer progression, invasion, and metastasis in mammalian cancer. SATB1 activates various gene expressions in mammalian cancer. However, there has been no reports that examine SATB1 expression in head and neck cancer.
In this study, we found that Epstein-Barr virus latent membrane protein-1 (EBV-LMP1) expression correlates with SATB1 expression in sample tissues with nasopharyngeal carcinoma. Moreover, we found EBV-LMP1 induces SATB1 expression in epithelial cell lines. In addition, SATB1 induced by EBV-LMP1 correlates transformation and anti-apoptosis. Finally, we also examined that SATB1 expression in other head and neck cancers and we found that SATB1 expression level of oropharygeal cancer (OPC) is higher than that of other cancers. These finding suggest SATB1 associates cancer progression, invasion, and metastasis in head and neck cancers.