The development of new treatments for peripheral nerve misderected regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Akihiro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (80215946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Koji  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (70317220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 過誤再生 / 反回神経麻痺 / 反回神経切断 / 神経再生誘導チューブ / 筋電図 / 逆行性トレーサー / PGA-コラーゲンチューブ / 反回神経 / 神経再生 / 神経切断 / 神経再生チューブ / PGA-collagen tube / 運動神経再生 / 神経トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerbrige is a novel polyglycolic acid (PGA) tube filled with collagen fiber. It is biocompatible and commercially available with governmental approval in practical use in Japan. Recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN) axonotomy model was established by left RLN transection in adult Sprague-Dawley rats. The cut ends of RLN were bridged using Nerbrige with a 1mm gap (tube treatment group), or sutured directly (sutured control group). In 15weeks after treatment, better nerve regeneration was observed in tube treatment group. However, recovery of vocal fold movement was not observed in both groups. PGA-Collagen Tube has the potential not only to promote RLN regeneration, but also to be a scaffold of these combination therapies by administration of drugs into tube. Now, we try to recover the vocal fold motion in RLN axonotomy model using PGA-Collagen Tube with sensory nerve axon outgrowth inhibitory factor.