4-dimention live imaging of inflamatory cells in conjunctiva after glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 結膜損傷 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized intravital inflammatory cell dynamics in mice conjunctiva in vivo by using two-photon microscopy, and evaluated immuno-reaction after conjunctival invasive interventions. Using LysM-eGFP transgenic mouse, eGFP-labeled inflammatory cells (mainly neutrophil) were tracked and imaged. In conjunctival injury model by 10-0 nylon suturing, eGFP-positive cells were significantly and time-dependently increased compared to non-injured control. Also, the migration velocities of inflammatory cells were rapidly increased by 3 hours after invasion, and sustained until 72 hours. This novel in-vivo live imaging technique may be a useful tool to elucidate the inflammatory/wound healing mechanism in conjunctiva after glaucoma surgery..