Development of a new treatment for salt-sensitive hypertension by improvement of the lymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Risuke  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (30273080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 平滑筋 / 食塩 / 高血圧 / 微小循環 / リンパ循環 / 高血圧症 / 食塩感受性 / 集合リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify roles of lymphatic circulation for salt-sensitive hypertension, we investigated the effect of a high salt diet (HSD) on mechanical function and contractility of collecting lymphatics in ex vivo studies. A HSD significantly enhanced contractility and pump activity of afferent lymphatics of SD rat iliac lymph nodes. Efferent, but not afferent, lymphatics of ICR mice iliac lymph nodes significantly increased the frequency and pump activity in response to HSD. A HSD altered responsiveness of osmolality dependent Cl- channels and TRPV channels. The present study indicates that the lymphatic system could adapt to compensate for increase in lymph flow and/or pressure after high salt loading.