Micro-anatomy atlas using quantitative protein expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA TADASHI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30529566)
SAKAKIBARA SHUNSUKE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50444592)
TAKASU HIROYUKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40566022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顔面神経損傷 / Hn-1 / 解剖学 / 3次元構築 / 顔面神経 / HN-1 / 神経再生 / 神経損傷 / HN1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole rat brain mRNA was extracted and amplified a part of the rat (Wistar rat) Hn-1 gene by the polymerase chain reaction. After performing the sequence analysis, we confirmed that this was known Hn-1 gene with homology. cRNA probe was constructed and in situ hybridization was performed for a rat brain slice after the unilateral facial nerve damage using this cRNA probe. Expression of Hn-1 mRNA was observed at facial nerve nucleus and trigeminal nerve nucleous on the damaged side.