The mechanism to obtain undifferentiated ability by making aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Kishi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365311)
HAYASHI Ruka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生 / 皮膚 / 未分化 / 幹細胞 / 毛包
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to find out the mechanism of getting undifferentiated ability by making aggregates. In mouse fibroblasts, undifferentiated markers were upregulated by making aggregates. The levels of undifferentiated markers were, however, differs in between each clones. Surrounding conditions were thought to affect the expression levels of these undifferentiated markers.