Induction of dermal papilla cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (30185235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords毛乳頭細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human dermal papilla cells (hDPC) were reported to express Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc which are key components for generating or maintaining iPS cells. Based on the similarity between hDPC and iPS cells, I hypothesized that suppressing the expression of the Oct3/4 gene in iPS cells may facilitate the differentiation of DPC from iPS cells. After I designed three different shRNA against Oct3/4 gene and applied them to the hiPS cells (253G:a gift from CiRA), I confirmed the expression level of the Oct3/4 gene was less than 30% of control group. Although I detected the expression of several genes specific for ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm, I could not detect the up-regulation of DPC specific gene expression, such as versican. On the other hand I found the synergistic effect of FGF2 and PDGFAA for the growth of DPC, because addition of FGF2 to the culture media of DPC up-regulated the expression of PDGFα receptor. These results were published in Journal Dermatological Science.