Cell therapy using multilineage differentiating stress enduring (MUSE) cell for acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tokujiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40262183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / MUSE細胞 / 細胞治療 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilineage differentiating stress enduring cells were isolated from a human dermal fibroblast cell line. The isolated cells were soated by SSEA3 positivity, and they maintained positivity of CD105 as a surface marker. When these cells were cultivated in Methocult H4100, they formed colony shaped cell spheres. However, we could not show the therapeutic effect of these cells in mice acute lung injury model, probably because of technical failure in the maintenance of the phenotype of MUSE cells. Further studies are needed to establish efficacy of cell therapy using MUSE cells.