Novel biomarker to reflect the severity of inhalation burn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOSHIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI YUKA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40403084)
西山 和孝  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80648296)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA KAZUTAKA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80648296)
Research Collaborator TANAKA HIROAHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (01234567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気道熱傷 / バイオマーカー / IL-6 / 酸化ストレス / 白血球レオロジー / Adenosine receptor / 抗酸化能 / ATP / DIC / 生体侵襲 / oxidative stress / Endotoxin Activity Assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhalation burn is one of the major problem to influence the prognosis for the casualties of burn. Although bronchial fiverscopy has been gold standard to evaluate the severity of the inhalation burn, this examination impose patients major invasion. Therefore novel biomarker to evaluate the severity of inhalation burn would be necessary. In this study, we measured and evaluated various biomarkers for the patients with inhalation burn. IL-6 and ATP had close correlation of the severity of early phase of inhalation burn, and oxidative stress and Endotoxin Activity Assay were elevated in late complicated with sepsis.