Development of a new therapeutic method by genome-editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Fumito  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科微生物感染症学分野, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / CRIPSR / TALEN / ZFN / 増殖抑制 / A群レンサ球菌 / CRISPR / Cas9 / ファージ / ゲノム編集 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to apply the Genome Editing method on the basis of the spacer sequence information of CRISPR. The Cas9 / CRISPR system of the group A streptococci (GAS) with various spacer sequences of the chromosomal DNA were constructed, and chromosomal fragments with homologous sequence were also introduced in another compatible plasmid. CRISPR/Cas system could clearly inhibit the growth of E. coli strain with matched pair of spacer sequence and the chromosomal fragment. However, the TALEN system and ZFN system could not inhibit the growth of E. coli completely. We also construct the CIRPSR/Cas9 expression plasmid for GAS. The growth of bacteria is completely inhibited by introducing the plasmid with spacer sequence of the homologous sequence of the its chromosome. These observations indicated that the CIRPSR/Cas9 system can be used not only for the destruction of foreign DNA but also its chromosome.